Police Officer Alberto Vasquez

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, May 22, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Alberto Vasquez

Police Officer Albert Vasquez was shot and killed while patrolling a housing complex at 6200 Marinette Drive during an off-duty security assignment at approximately 10:30 pm.

He and three other officers had just arrested five suspects on narcotics violations and walked them to the security office. Three suspects had been handcuffed, and the remaining two were handcuffed together. One of those two suspects was walking with a crutch due to an injury to his leg.

The three officers and three handcuffed suspects walked into the security office when they heard gunshots outside. One of the officers immediately exited the office and observed the suspect with the crutch shooting Officer Vasquez. The suspect then opened fire on the other officer, striking him in the chest. Despite being critically wounded, the officer was able to return fire and struck the suspect in the leg.

The suspect was taken into custody and charged with capital murder and attempted capital murder. He was sentenced to life in prison on October 23, 2002, after the jury became deadlocked on whether or not to sentence him to death.

Officer Vasquez had served with the Houston Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, ages ten months and six years, and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 5437

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

secondary employment, narcotics, arrest