Fairfax County Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, June 28, 2001
Add to My HeroesTommy F. Bernal
Captain Tommy Bernal was killed when his motorcycle was struck head-on by a vehicle while he was conducting a training exercise with several agencies near Front Royal, Virginia.
He was riding on Route 649, a winding and hilly country road, with members of Fairfax County and Arlington County motor squads. The unit in front of him lost control on a curve and swerved into an oncoming lane. A vehicle in that lane swerved into Captain Bernal's lane to avoid colliding with the unit and collided with Captain Bernal as he crested a hill.
Captain Bernal had served with the Fairfax County Police Department for 29 years. He is survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash