Rockford Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, August 3, 2001
Add to My HeroesKevin Darrell Rice, Sr.
Detective Kevin Rice was shot and killed while investigating suspicious activity in his sister's neighborhood while he was off duty.
He was returning from his new home, which was under construction, to his sister's home at approximately 1:30 am when he observed two suspicious men. He turned his vehicle around and drove up to them to investigate what they were doing. One of the men immediately pulled out a .380 semi-automatic handgun and shot Detective Rice six times in the chest. He was found with his foot still on the brake pedal.
A 19-year-old gang member was apprehended the next day. He had just been released from custody four months earlier for a murder he committed when he was 12-years-old. He was later convicted of murder and sentenced to 60 years in prison.
Detective Rice had served with the Rockford Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to the Gang Unit. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 157
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 60 years