Detective Donald Miller

Detective Donald Miller

New Bern Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, December 25, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Donald Miller

Detective Donald Miller was shot and killed while off duty when he confronted a man who was driving recklessly in the New Hanover Regional Medical Center parking lot in Wilmington.

The detective and his wife were leaving the hospital after visiting their newborn child when he observed the man speeding and weaving in the parking lot. He confronted the man, who suddenly pulled out a handgun and opened fire, striking Detective Miller. The gunman then attempted to shoot Detective Miller's wife, but Detective Miller was able to push her out of harm's way.

He then fled through the hospital and was later apprehended. Detective Miller succumbed to the gunshot wound two days later.

The killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison on December 17, 2014. The shooter was upset that his grandmother's leg had to be amputated and planned a shooting spree at the hospital.

Detective Miller was a United States Army veteran and had served with the New Bern Police Department for four years. He had previously served with the Wilmington Policeton Police Department and the New Hanover Regional Medical Center Special Police. He is survived by his wife, two sons, his parents, a brother, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 624

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 23, 2001
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty