Duncan Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, October 7, 1930
Add to My HeroesIrvin Burgess Gossett
Chief of Police Irvin Gossett and Sheriff Waldo Williams, of the Stephens County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed when they and several other officers attempted to stop a vehicle wanted for a robbery of a local service station.
When they stopped the vehicle, four brothers, ages 19 to 27, exited the vehicle and opened fire. Sheriff Williams was killed at the scene, and Chief Gossett succumbed to his wounds five months later.
One of the suspects was shot and killed at the scene, and two were shot and wounded, one critically. The fourth suspect was apprehended in Gunnison, Colorado, a few days later. It was discovered that during the past year, all four had robbed several banks in Oklahoma and Kansas.
The three brothers were convicted of Sheriff Williams' murder and sentenced to life. One died in prison in 1932. The one who was critically wounded was paroled soon afterwards because he was paralyzed for life. He was killed along with his parents in an automobile crash near Goodlet, Texas, in 1948. The last brother took part in a riot and prison break at the Oklahoma Penitentiary on May 13, 1936, in which Prison Guard Charles Powell was killed. He was paroled on May 3, 1949, only to be sent back ten months later for armed robbery.
Chief Gossett had served with the Duncan Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, May 13, 1930
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender One shot and killed