Captain Homer R. Spaulding

Captain Homer R. Spaulding

Okmulgee Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, January 19, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Homer R. Spaulding

Captain Homer Spaulding succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 10 days earlier when he and two other officers were engaged in a shootout with six members of the Barker-Karpis Gang.

The officers stopped to assist six men working on a stalled car at 3:30 a.m. Two of the men suddenly pulled out handguns and opened fire, mortally wounding Captain Spaulding and wounding one of the other officers. One suspect was also shot and killed.

Captain Spaulding had served with the Okmulgee Police Department for nine years. Survivors include his wife and son.

He is buried in an unmarked grave in Green Hill Cemetery, Muskogee, Oklahoma.

The Barker-Karpis Gang committed violent crimes throughout the American Midwest in the late 1920s and mid-1930s. Members and associates of the gang were responsible for the murders of at least ten law enforcement officers.

Please click here to view all the law enforcement officers killed by the Barker-Karpis Gang.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, January 9, 1922
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

disabled motorist, gang member