Virginia State Police, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, January 29, 2003
Add to My HeroesMichael Todd Blanton
Trooper Michael Blanton was killed after stopping a driver suspected of driving under the influence of alcohol on the Gaskins Road exit ramp from I-64.
He was reaching inside the suspect's car when the driver sped off, dragging him for several hundred yards before crashing. The car rolled over, pinning Trooper Blanton underneath. Trooper Blanton was transported to MCV Hospital, where he later died.
The suspect was apprehended a short time later by Henrico County police officers, who found him running on a nearby road. The suspect was charged with capital murder, felony hit-and-run, and other charges.
On September 27, 2003, the suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and eluding a police officer but was acquitted of abduction. He was sentenced to 56 years in prison.
Trooper Blanton was a United States Air Force veteran who served with the Virginia State Police for five years and previously served with the Henrico County Sheriff's Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and 6-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 971
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 56 years