Police Officer Robert J. Rogerson

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, March 3, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Robert J. Rogerson

Police Officer Robert Rogerson succumbed to injuries sustained while inspecting a taxi cab on June 24, 1974.

During the inspection, the taxi cab went out of control on 35th Street, near Astoria Boulevard, striking Officer Rogerson, dragging him 20 feet and pinning him against a utility pole. He was transported to a local hospital suffering from a fractured skull, two broken legs, and other internal injuries. He lapsed into a coma and remained unconscious until passing away on March 3, 1975.

Officer Rogerson was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served the NYPD for 29 years, assigned to the License Division. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge 16597
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, June 24, 1974

inspection