Town Marshal Walter E. Richardson

Gulfport Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, December 19, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Walter E. Richardson

Marshal Richardson was shot and killed when he responded to a disturbance involving a local pastor. As he spoke with the pastor the man's two sons approached the marshal from behind and one of them shot him several times in the back.

The suspect was captured the next day and taken to a tree near the scene of the crime and hanged.

Marshal Richardson had been with the agency for 1 year. At the time of his murder, Marshal Richardson had only 38 days left to serve as town marshal. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Lynched