Police Officer Rodney Fredderick Pocceschi

Virginia Beach Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, June 23, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Rodney Fredderick Pocceschi

Police Officer Rodney Pocceschi was shot and killed while making a traffic stop in the 2100 block of Dam Neck Road at 3:24 am.

After the vehicle was stopped, the driver exited and opened fire, striking Officer Pocceschi. The suspect and Officer Pocceschi were fatally wounded in the ensuing exchange of gunfire. A juvenile who was returning from a fishing trip, observed Officer Pocceschi in the roadway and stopped to render assistance. He flagged down another officer who was responding to a robbery call. Officer Pocceschi was transported to Virginia Beach General Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds approximately 40 minutes later.

Officer Pocceschi had stopped the vehicle only minutes after a robbery call at a local restaurant. The vehicle's passenger and an employee of the restaurant that was robbed, were both arrested and charged in relation to the robbery. The suspect who shot Officer Pocceschi was a six time convicted felon and was wanted for assaulting another police officer.

Officer Pocceschi had served with the Virginia Beach Police Department for four years and was assigned to the Special Operations Units. He had previously served with the Bloomsburg University Police Department in Pennsylvania. He is survived by his wife and 9-month-old son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 195

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop, convicted felon