San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, April 10, 2004
Add to My HeroesIsaac Anthony Espinoza
Police Officer Isaac Espinoza was shot and killed as he and his partner investigated a suspicious person in the area of Newhall Street and Newcomb Avenue at approximately 9:30 pm.
The two officers, who were in plainclothes, observed the man acting suspiciously and approached him in their vehicle. When they exited their vehicle and called out to the man, he turned around and opened fire with an AK-47 and then fled. Officer Espinoza was struck multiple times and killed. His partner was hit once in the leg and was treated at a local hospital.
The killer was apprehended, convicted of second-degree murder, attempted murder, and knowingly murdering a peace officer. He was sentenced to two consecutive life sentences, one without the possibility of parole.
Officer Espinoza had served with the San Francisco Police Department for eight years and was assigned to the Bayview Station. He is survived by his wife, 3-year-old daughter, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 64
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Sentenced to life