Chief of Police Walter R. McClintock

Wytheville Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, December 19, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Walter R. McClintock

Chief McClintock was shot and killed when he and other officers attempted to arrest two brothers on robbery charges.

The officers approached the brothers on Main Street, in front of the Wythe County Courthouse, and informed them they had warrants for their arrest. One of the brothers immediately produced a handgun and opened fire, striking Chief McClintock.

Despite being mortally wounded, Chief McClintock was able to return fire and killed the suspect. The other brother was taken into custody. The surviving brother was convicted of Chief McClintock's murder and sentenced to 16 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant