Deputy Marshal John Francis Conway

Carroll Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Saturday, May 21, 1921

Add to My Heroes

John Francis Conway

Deputy Marshal John Conway was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for passing a forged check.

He and the town's night marshal located the man in the railroad yards prompting the man to flee. Deputy Marshal Conway caught the suspect but was shot three times in the ensuing struggle.

Deputy Marshal Conway was a WWI veteran.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

fraud, foot pursuit