New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, August 21, 1941
Add to My HeroesCharles G. Sundstrom
Patrolman Sundstrom was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a fire truck as he was responding to the scene of a fire.
Patrolman Sundstrom and his partner were on motorcycle patrol, and Patrolman Sundstrom was riding in a sidecar. The officers were directed to a fire at 225 Pulaski Street, Brooklyn. As they were responding, their motorcycle was struck by a fire truck at the corner of Macon Street and Tompkins Avenue. Patrolman Sundstrom died when he was thrown from the sidecar and under the wheels of the fire truck.
Patrolman Sundstrom was assigned to the 79th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash