Atlantic City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, March 4, 2005
Add to My HeroesThomas J. McMeekin, Jr.
Patrolman Thomas McMeekin died from injuries sustained several hours earlier when he was struck by a bus while directing traffic at an accident scene at the corner of Chelsea Avenue and Atlantic Avenue.
He was taken to AtlantiCare Regional Medical Center and succumbed to his injuries at approximately 1:45 a.m. the next morning.
Patrolman McMeekin had served with the Atlantic City Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 702
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Thursday, March 3, 2005