Nashwauk Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Thursday, February 12, 1914
Add to My HeroesAugust Kokko
Marshal August Kokko was shot and killed while taking a prisoner to jail.
The prisoner had been arrested for fighting at a boarding house on First Street. As the two walked towards the jail, one of the prisoner's friends shot Marshal Kokko four times. Despite being mortally wounded, Marshal Kokko was able to return fire and wounded the shooter. The marshal was taken to Hibbing Hospital where he died the following day.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was released on December 15, 1936, and deported to his native country, Yugoslavia.
Marshal Kokko had served with the Nashwauk Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 11, 1914
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 1936