Chief of Police Louis Dwane Snow

Moscow Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, July 19, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Louis Dwane Snow

Chief Dwane Snow was killed when his patrol car was struck by a freight train at a crossing on Route 76. He was responding to the scene of another accident when the incident occurred.

Chief Snow had served with the Moscow Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

train, emergency response