Sheriff George Nichols Heiser

Sheriff George Nichols Heiser

Keith County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska

End of Watch Tuesday, May 1, 1923

Add to My Heroes

George Nichols Heiser

Sheriff George Heiser was shot and killed while attempting to arrest the suspect wanted for murdering Officer Albert Peterson of the Scottsbluff Police Department one week earlier.

Four days later, members of a posse shot and killed the suspect.

Sheriff Heiser had served with the Keith County Sheriff's Office for 5 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

murder suspect, arrest attempt