Police Officer Mark Anthony Cross

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, April 23, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Mark Anthony Cross

Police Officer Mark Cross was shot and killed after he and his partner approached a suspicious vehicle near the intersection of Lexington Avenue and Catherine Street.

Officer Cross and two officers were on patrol in the Adair Park Historic District of Atlanta, an area known for narcotics sales and violence. At approximately 8:45 p.m., the officers observed a suspicious vehicle in front of a drug house. Officer Cross and his partner approached the driver's side of the vehicle, and the driver immediately opened fire, killing Officer Cross and wounding his partner.

The third officer returned fire, killing the suspect. The suspect, age 19, had recently served time for manslaughter. A second suspect in the vehicle was wounded and taken into custody.

Officer Cross had served with the Atlanta Police Department for six years. Survivors include his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 5241

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, suspicious vehicle