Deputy Sheriff William Daniel Nuchols

Blount County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, October 7, 1956

Add to My Heroes

William Daniel Nuchols

Deputy Sheriff Bill Nuchols succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when the vehicle he was riding in collided with another car that turned in front of them on Highway 411 three miles south of Maryville.

The county sheriff, who was driving the vehicle, was also injured.

The driver of the vehicle that turned in front of them was charged with involuntary manslaughter.

Deputy Nuchols had served with the Blount County Sheriff's Office for six years and also served part-time with the Maryville Police Department. He was survived by his wife, parents, two sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 6, 1956

routine driving