Deputy Sheriff Martin Reuben Kiser, Sr.

Cabarrus County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, March 3, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Martin Reuben Kiser, Sr.

Deputy Sheriff Reuben Kiser succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while conducting a liquor raid at the No. 10 Township in Cabarrus County.

Another deputy accidentally shot Deputy Kiser after ejecting his empty shells. When he put the magazine back in place, a bullet discharged, striking Deputy Kiser in the back.

He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Monday, March 2, 1931

Raid, accidental discharge