California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Sunday, August 6, 2006
Add to My HeroesBrent William Clearman
Officer Brent Clearman was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while investigating a crash on I-880 near the 66th Avenue on-ramp in Oakland.
Officer Clearman suffered severe injuries when he was struck by the vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.
The driver of the vehicle who struck him fled the scene. The man turned himself in on August 7th, 2006. He pleaded guilty to a felony hit-and-run charge on September 26th, 2006 and was sentenced to four years in prison.
Officer Clearman was a U.S. Marine Corps sniper veteran of the War on Terrorism and had served with the California Highway Patrol for 16 months. He is survived by his wife, parents, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge 17843
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Saturday, August 5, 2006
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Plead guilty to felony hit-and-run