Policeman Charles H. Jones

Policeman Charles H. Jones

Pocahontas Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, June 16, 1891

Add to My Heroes

Charles H. Jones

Policeman Charles Jones was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was drunk and fired several shots at his wife.

The man had learned that his estranged wife had returned to Pocahontas and was at a house of ill repute. When he located her at the home, he fired several shots at her. Policeman Jones began to struggle with the subject and was shot in the neck.

After shooting Policeman Jones, the suspect fled to a nearby mine where he remained holed up for three days. He surrendered and was placed in the Tazewell County Jail. He was convicted of Policeman Jones' murder and sentenced to death. He then escaped from the Tazewell County Jail in February 1892 and fled to Kentucky. He again hid in a mine for several days before being recaptured. After being taken back into custody, he was taken to the jail in Lynchburg, Virginia, where he remained until his execution date. He was returned to Tazewell County and executed by hanging on September 9, 1892.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1892

domestic