Los Angeles City Municipal Court, California
End of Watch Thursday, February 17, 1938
Add to My HeroesT. Dwight Crittenden
Deputy City Marshal Dwight Crittenden and Deputy Marshal Leon W. Romer were shot and killed while attempting to serve an eviction warrant at a home at 1741 East 23rd Street. The suspect opened fire on the two deputy marshals when he was told he would have to leave the home.
Deputy Marshal Romer was able to stumble outside, where he collapsed in the front yard. The suspect then shot Deputy Marshal Crittenden in the back as he retreated into the street to seek cover.
Responding officers engaged the suspect in an hour-long gun battle, wounding him four times.
On June 1, 1938, the man, 54, was convicted of two counts of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 to 20 years in prison.
Deputy Crittenden had served with the Los Angeles City Municipal Court for 12 years. Survivors include his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years