Police Officer Charles J. Callemyn

Durham Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, February 17, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Charles J. Callemyn

Police Officer Charles Callemyn was killed in a single-vehicle crash while responding to back up another officer on a traffic stop.

He lost control of his vehicle on Holloway Street and struck the underpass of Highway 70 at approximately 3:00 a.m.

Officer Callemyn was a United States Marine Corps and U.S. Army Reserve War on Terror veteran who had served with the Durham Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Duke University Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 9881
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s), emergency response, single vehicle crash