London Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, January 16, 1928
Add to My HeroesSherman Beathard
Marshal Sherman Beathard succumbed to injuries sustained eight days earlier when his patrol car collided with a train at a crossing on Main Street.
He had just arrested three men for being drunk in public and was taking them back to the jail to book them. Witnesses stated that as the patrol car neared the crossing it suddenly swerved and it looked as though Marshal Beathard had been distracted by the men inside of the vehicle.
Two of the prisoners and Marshal Beathard were all thrown from the vehicle. The two prisoners were killed instantly. Marshal Beathard was taken to a hospital in Columbus, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries eight days later. The third inmate suffered minor injuries.
Marshal Beathard had been sworn in as marshal only 1 week before the accident. He had served as a police officer with the London Police Department for the previous 6 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Incident Date Sunday, January 8, 1928