Sergeant William Frederick Black, Jr.

Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, December 20, 1940

Add to My Heroes

William Frederick Black, Jr.

Sergeant William Black was shot and killed near Ringgold by an escaped convict from Missouri after he and his partner stopped the man's vehicle for a traffic violation.

The suspect shot Sergeant Black as he approached the driver's door. The man fled on foot but was arrested after a large manhunt in Georgia and Tennessee. He was sentenced to death and executed for Sergeant Black's murder on March 12, 1943.

Sergeant Black was survived by his wife. He was also a U.S. Army Reserve officer.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 8
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1943

escapee, traffic stop