Miami-Dade Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, September 13, 2007
Add to My HeroesJose Lazaro Somohano
Police Officer Jose Somohano was shot and killed during a traffic stop.
He and his partner were conducting surveillance related to a burglary when they observed a vehicle being driven erratically. When they attempted to stop the vehicle, the man fled on foot into a house at 28165 SW 143rd Court in Naranja. Officer Somohano and his partner called for backup, and two officers who were involved in the surveillance operation responded. When the two back-up officers arrived, the suspect opened fire on all four officers through a window in the house. Officer Somohano was shot and killed and the other three officers were wounded.
The subject was located later that day in an apartment complex by members of the Broward County Sheriff's Office. He was shot and killed by the Miami-Dade SWAT team after opening fire on them when they attempted to take him into custody.
Officer Somohano had served with the Miami-Dade Police Department for four years and had previously served with the Miami-Dade Public Schools Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 4996
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Shot and killed