Many Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Monday, March 18, 1991
Add to My HeroesWaymon W. Ferguson
Police Officer Waymon Ferguson suffered a fatal heart attack following an arrest at the Big Star Supermarket at 175 San Antonio Avenue.
He collapsed after handcuffing a shoplifting suspect. He was taken to a local hospital before being flown to Willis-Knighton Medical Center in Shreveport. He passed away four days later.
Officer Ferguson is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Thursday, March 14, 1991