Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, March 1, 2008
Add to My HeroesDerek Wayne Owens
Officer Derek Owens was shot and killed as he and his partner chased four suspects in the city's southeast side.
The officer and his partner had observed the four men drinking beer in an abandoned lot and approached to speak to them. The men fled on foot as the officers pursued them.
One of the suspects produced a handgun and opened fire, striking Officer Owens once in the abdomen, below his vest.
Other officers transported Officer Owens to a local hospital in the back of a patrol car. He succumbed to his injuries shortly after midnight while undergoing surgery.
All four suspects were taken into custody following a house to house search in the area. In November 2008 one of the suspects was convicted of murder and sentenced to life without parole.
Officer Owens had served with the Cleveland Police Department for 10 years and was assigned to the 4th District. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 746
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, February 29, 2008
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life