Claxton Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, January 12, 1910
Add to My HeroesWilliam Bagget
Town Marshal William Bagget was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a man for speeding in his automobile through Claxton.
He had stopped the man near the intersection of Railroad Street and South Newton Street. When he grabbed the man's arm, the man turned and shot him four times.
On January 17, 1911, the 20-year-old subject, who had fled to another state, voluntarily surrendered to the Tattnall County Sheriff in Savannah. The suspect was charged with murder and released in lieu of a $25,000 bond. The suspect, from a prominent and wealthy family, claimed self-defense. He was represented at his trial by four attorneys. On April 12, 1912, he was acquitted.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted