Police Officer Jarod Michael Dean

Boston Heights Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, January 19, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Jarod Michael Dean

Police Officer Jarod Dean was struck and killed by a box truck while clearing debris from a previous accident on State Route 8, between Hines Hills and Boston Mills Roads, at approximately 5:30 am.

The subject who struck him was convicted of wanton disregard of another's safety and was fined $410.

Officer Dean had served with the Boston Heights Police Department for six months and had served in law enforcement for 2-1/2 years. He is survived by his parents, brother, and sisters. His brother also serves with the agency.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 5

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene