New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, January 22, 1971
Add to My HeroesRobert Bolden
Patrolman Robert Bolden was shot and killed when he intervened in an altercation while off duty at a restaurant at 345 Gold Street.
It is believed that several suspects had planned to rob the restaurant and Patrolman Bolden attempted to stop them. One of the men pulled out a sawed-off shotgun from under his coat and opened fire on him. Despite being wounded, Patrolman Bolden returned fire before he was struck in the chest and killed. The suspects fled and were never apprehended.
Patrolman Bolden was a United States Navy veteran who served with the New York City Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the 75th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 20025
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Never identified