Corporal James John Szuba

Corporal James John Szuba

Mishawaka Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, January 9, 2010

Add to My Heroes

James John Szuba

Corporal James Szuba and his canine partner, Ricky, were killed when their squad car was struck while assisting with a pursuit.

At about 9:20 pm, Corporal Szuba was proceeding northbound on Byrkit Avenue as it turns into Fir Road when his squad car was sideswiped by a drunken driver being pursued by another officer. The suspect had swerved around a vehicle parked at the stoplight at McKinley Highway when he hit the oncoming squad car of Corporal Szuba and Ricky, who were both killed instantly.

The 31-year-old suspect, who had a blood-alcohol content nearly three times the legal limit, was on probation for an 18-month sentence for the delivery and manufacturing of marijuana. He was later convicted and sentenced to 32½ years for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated causing death, resisting law enforcement, and possession of controlled substances. He was released in 2022.

Corporal Szuba had served with the Mishawaka Police Department for over 7½ years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, two brothers, and two sisters. His father and one brother retired from the South Bend Police Department. His son, also a K9 Hander, serves with the St. Joseph County Police Department, and his daughter is a police dispatcher.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 7 years, 10 months
  • Badge 20172

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 32½ years

Impaired Driver, pursuit, vehicle crash