Police Officer Kevin B. Wilkins

Atlantic City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, February 18, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Kevin B. Wilkins

Police Officer Kevin Wilkins was accidentally shot and killed as he attempted to install a rubber grip on his service pistol at about 1:30 am.

He was in his patrol car at the intersection of Baltic Avenue and Kentucky Avenue. He had removed the magazine from his service pistol but neglected to remove the round from the chamber. As he installed the grip, the weapon discharged, and he was struck in the face.

Nearby officers immediately called for assistance and provided aid, but Officer Wilkins succumbed to the wound approximately 15 minutes later.

Officer Wilkins had served with the Atlantic City Police Department for two years. He is survived by his father, three siblings, and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 846

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge