Morgan County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, November 2, 1937
Add to My HeroesRobert B. Whitt
Constable Bob Whitt was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was creating a disturbance in Wrigley.
When he and other officers arrived at the scene, the man was attempting to leave. Gunfire was exchanged, and Constable Whitt and the suspect were both shot.
Constable Whitt was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and wounded