Police Officer John B. Maguire

Woburn Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, December 26, 2010

Add to My Heroes

John B. Maguire

Officer John Maguire was shot and killed when he responded to a robbery in progress at a local department store.

At 9:00pm, three men went to a department store to rob the jewelry counter as the employees prepared to close. One male entered the store, while a second suspect stood outside as a lookout. A third suspect waited in a get-away vehicle nearby. After robbing the jewelry counter, the men exited the store with a bag filled with jewelry. As the two suspects headed towards the get-away vehicle, Officer Maguire arrived in the parking lot, where he confronted one of the suspects and began a foot pursuit. During the pursuit, the suspect opened fire, striking Officer Maguire four times in the torso. Officer Maguire returned fire and killed the suspect.

The two other suspects were apprehended and face multiple charges, including murder and robbery. The suspect who was killed was on parole for attempted murder, several robberies and escape, despite having previously been sentenced to three life prison terms.

Officer Maguire was transported to a hospital in Burlington where he succumbed to his wounds.

Officer Maguire had served with the Woburn Police Department for 34 years. He is survived by his wife and three adult children.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 34 years
  • Badge 23

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed