Chief of Police Ralph Arthur Painter

Rainier Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Arthur Painter

Chief Ralph Painter was shot and killed after responding to a local car stereo shop on Rock Crest Street in which a man was attempting to take a car that did not belong to him.

When Chief Painter made contact with the man a struggle ensued. The subject was able to disarm and fatally shoot him. The man then exchanged shots with responding officers before being wounded and taken into custody.

The subject pleaded guilty to aggravated murder in March 2019 and was subsequently sentenced to life in prison.

On April 13th, 2019, the subject's half-brother fatally shot Deputy Sheriff Justin DeRosier with the Cowlitz County Sheriff's Office near Kalama, Washington.

Chief Painter had served with the Rainier Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

stolen vehicle