Police Officer Thomas Raymond Hayes

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, January 20, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Raymond Hayes

Police Officer Tom Hayes succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained 31 years earlier while attempting to arrest two teens on a curfew violation.

He had responded to a local convenience store after receiving reports of a disturbance by the two teens at 2:25 a.m. The boys had been drinking, smoking marijuana, and had taken LSD. As Officer Hayes attempted to arrest them, a scuffle ensued in which one of the boys pulled out a handgun and shot him in the back. The wound caused him to become paralyzed below the waist.

Officer Hayes continued to suffer serious health issues as a result of the wound, including the amputation of one of his legs six years prior to his death. In March 2011, Officer Hayes' death was ruled a homicide by the Franklin County Coroner.

One youth was found guilty of delinquency charges and committed to the Ohio Youth Commission. The juvenile, who shot Officer Hayes, was tried as an adult and convicted of felonious assault and carrying a concealed weapon. He served almost 24 years in prison before being released in 2004.

Officer Hayes was a United States Army veteran. Prior to being shot, he had served with the Columbus Division of Police for seven years. Despite his wounds and health issues, Officer Hayes continued to work as a civilian sketch artist for the agency. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, December 18, 1979
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

narcotics, arrest attempt, disturbance, juvenile offender