Police Officer Terry Mae Lewis Flemming

Albany Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, October 28, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Terry Mae Lewis Flemming

Police Officer Terry Lewis-Flemming was killed when her patrol car collided with another patrol car during a high-speed pursuit.

Officers were pursuing a truck occupied by two men who had just committed an armed robbery when Officer Lewis-Flemming's patrol car collided with the other patrol car at the intersection of East Residence Avenue and Blaylock Avenue. Officer Lewis-Flemming's car then careened into a tree and burst into flames.

The suspects continued to flee until their truck overturned a short distance away. Both men were arrested and charged with felony murder as a result of Officer Lewis-Flemming's death. They were also charged with multiple felony counts in connection with the armed robbery. The suspects pleaded guilty and were sentenced to 40 years. Twenty years must be served before parole, and the last ten years on parole if not granted before 30 years.

Officer Lewis-Flemming had served with the Albany Police Department for five years. She is survived by her husband and three children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 7100

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years in prison

robbery, vehicle pursuit