Deputy Sheriff William Hauley Coleman

Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Sunday, January 8, 2012

Add to My Heroes

William Hauley Coleman

Deputy Sheriff William Coleman was shot and killed while responding to a burglary call in Anthem at approximately 4:15 am.

As he and another deputy arrived at the scene they encountered a male subject inside of a van at a medical building near the intersection of Anthem Way and Gavilan Peak Parkway. As they attempted to make contact with the man he opened fire on them with a rifle, striking Deputy Coleman below his vest. The suspect was killed by return gunfire from other deputies.

Deputy Coleman was transported to John C. Lincoln Deer Valley Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Deputy Coleman had served with the Maricopa County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, his father, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 977

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed