Night Policeman Luther R. Reedy

Pocahontas Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, February 22, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Luther R. Reedy

Night Policeman Luther Reedy was shot and killed in an ambush while investigating reports of a domestic disturbance at a home on St. Clair Street.

The subject had reportedly stated earlier that he would kill any officer who attempted to arrest him. Policeman Reedy was going to the man's home after receiving reports that the subject was abusing his wife. As Policeman Reedy walked through a darkened alley to get to the home, he was ambushed and shot in the chest with a blast from a shotgun. He was killed instantly.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested by two detectives. He was tried and convicted of murder the following week and subsequently sentenced to life in prison.

Policeman Reedy was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, domestic