Night Marshal Charles Loucks

Night Marshal Charles Loucks

Stuart Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Saturday, December 25, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Charles Loucks

Night Marshal Charles Loucks suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with several youths in front of a tavern.

The tavern owner had called Marshal Loucks to the establishment after four started causing a disturbance with the owner refused to serve them alcohol because of their age. A brief struggle ensued before Marshal Loucks and a sheriff's deputy were able to subdue them.

Marshal Loucks began to walk two of the youths to the jail while the deputy dealt with the other two. A short time later two women informed the deputy that Marshal Loucks had collapsed.

Three of the youths were held in connection with Marshal Loucks' death while the fourth was charged with public intoxication.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charged

disturbance, juvenile offender