Coal Grove Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, March 19, 1929
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Thacker
Deputy Marshal Ben Thacker was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Pike Street and Main Street while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle.
He was overtaking the speeding vehicle when another car swung out while attempting to turn right onto Main Street. Deputy Marshal Thacker's motorcycle collided with the car, causing him to suffer severe injuries. He was transported to Marting Hospital, where he passed away.
Deputy Marshal Thacker had been appointed as the village's motorcycle officer only three weeks earlier after the previous motorcycle officer had been injured. He was survived by his parents, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash