Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, January 19, 1865
Add to My HeroesDaniel Heavey
Guard Daniel Heavey was stabbed to death by an inmate inside of the Ohio Penitentiary in Columbus.
The 31-year-old inmate was serving a life sentence for murdering his father in 1860 had threatened to kill Guard Heavey, the warden, or the deputy warden, if he didn't receive a new trial by January 18th, 1865.
He had been allowed out of his cell to move coal as part of his duties in the wing for the insane. After moving several loads he approached Guard Heavey and two inmates as they stood next to a stove. Guard Heavey asked him how he was doing and then the inmate suddenly attacked him. He stabbed him once in the chest with a shoemaker's knife, and then attacked the two other inmates. Guard Heavey chased him for about sixty yards and fired several shots at him before collapsing.
The inmate who asked to be executed was sent back to the insane ward.
Guard Heavey had served at the Ohio State Penitentiary for 34 years. He was survived by his wife and three grown sons. He served a term in the U.S. Navy during the 1820s. Captured Confederate General, John Hunt Morgan, who escaped with his officers from the prison in 1863, said he could have never done so if Guard Heavey had been in charge of the prison.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 34 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Apprehended