Police Officer Jon Steven Coutchie

Laguna Beach Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, September 21, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Jon Steven Coutchie

Police Officer Jon Coutchie was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of South Coast Highway and Cleo Street while looking for a speeding vehicle that had evaded other officers.

His motorcycle was involved in a collision with a pickup truck in the intersection.

Officer Coutchie was a U.S. Army veteran who had served with the Laguna Beach Police Department as a police officer for four years and had previously served with the agency as a part-time jailer for two years. He is survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 31217
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle crash, motor officer