San Bernardino Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, February 10, 1990
Add to My HeroesRobert Louis Shultis
Officer Shultis was killed just before 10 p.m. when he was struck by a vehicle while trying to make a drug arrest.
Officer Shultis was performing a traffic stop in the 2700 block of Arrowhead Avenue in San Bernadino. After finding drugs in the driver's pocket and attempting to take him into custody a fight ensued and Officer Shultis and the suspect moved into the street where both were struck by a passing car. The force of the impact threw Officer Shultis and the suspect about 30 feet. Both Officer Shultis and the suspect were injured.
Officer Shultis was transported to San Bernadino County Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries 45 minutes later making him the sixth officer to die in the line of duty in the city of San Bernadino. Officer Shultis had been appointed as Police Officer on Jan. 2, 1985 following three years as a Reserve Officer. According to his police chief, he had been awarded numerous commendations and was active with the San Bernadino Police Department's Explorer Post as well as the San Bernadino Police Officers Association.
In addition to his 5 years as a law enforcement officer, he was a U.S. Air Force veteran of 10 years.
Officer Shultis was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle