Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, May 3, 2014
Add to My HeroesRoberto Carlos Sanchez
Police Officer II Roberto Sanchez was killed when his patrol car was intentionally rammed by a vehicle while attempting to make a traffic stop.
Officer Sanchez and his partner were in the Harbor City section of the city and were following a vehicle on Anaheim Street, attempting to conduct a traffic stop. The vehicle they were attempting to stop made a sudden U-turn at President Avenue. As the patrol car also made the U-turn a SUV that had been following the patrol car rammed it at a high rate of speed. The two occupants of the SUV fled on foot.
Both officers were trapped in the vehicle and Officer Sanchez's partner was unable to reach his radio to call for assistance. He then utilized his mobile phone and called 911. Both officers were removed from the vehicle by responding emergency units. They were taken to a local hospital where Officer Sanchez died from his injuries.
The driver of the SUV fled the scene on foot but was apprehended a short time later and charged with murder, vehicular manslaughter with gross negligence, assault on a peace officer and leaving the scene of the accident.
On October 18, 2018, the driver was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life.
Officer Sanchez had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 39618
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to life