Conway Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, June 29, 1935
Add to My HeroesWilliam Howard Rader
Police Chief William Rader succumbed to head injuries sustained two weeks earlier while attempting to arrest a mentally ill subject in the Pennsylvania Railroad yards in Conway.
Despite suffering a head injury during the arrest he continued working in the following day. He was admitted to a hospital on June 14th, 1935. His condition continued to worsen and he died as a result of the head injury on June 29th, 1935, at his home.
Chief Rader was survived by his wife, daughter, brother, and five sisters.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Friday, June 14, 1935
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available