Howard County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Monday, May 29, 1961
Add to My HeroesRandolph E. Brightwell
Police Officer Randolph Brightwell was shot and killed after stopping a car for having a loud muffler on Fells Lane in Ellicott City.
Unbeknownst to Officer Brightwell, the two occupants had just committed an armed robbery of a convenience store and had murdered the clerk.
During the traffic stop, the two men attacked Officer Brightwell and shot him with his own service weapon. Officer Brightwell's police canine was locked in his patrol car during the incident.
Both men were convicted of murder but were released on parole after serving only 16 years.
Officer Brightwell had served with the Howard County Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Both paroled after 16 years